RESULTS 2022

IMG_9445 - Copy

 2022 Grand Challenge Cup (University) and overall winners, Oxford Brookes University Boat Club, in a time of 5m 33.2s

NoTrophyEventWinnersTime
1GRAND CHALLENGE CUP (Club)Championship 8o (Club)Molesey BC05:42
2GRAND CHALLENGE CUP (University)Championship 8o (Univ)Oxford Brookes University BC "A"05:33
3GRAND CHALLENGE CUP (School)Championship 8o (Sch)King's College School BC05:50
4MARLOW EIGHTS CHALLENGE CUP (see note 1)Tier 2 8o (Club)Molesey BC / Univ of London BC "B"05:52
4MARLOW EIGHTS CHALLENGE CUP (see note 1)Tier 2 8o (Club)City of Bristol RC06:09
5WILLOTT TAYLOR TROPHYTier 2 8o (Univ)Oxford Brookes University BC "C"
06:02
6WETHERED CHALLENGE TRAYTier 2 8o (Sch)Royal Shrewsbury School BC06:00
7FRASER BOWLTier 3 8o (Club)Leeds RC
06:18
8CLAYTON CHALLENGE CUPTier 3 8o (Univ)University College BC (Oxford)
06:15
9No TrophyUniv "Beginners" 8oImperial College BC
06:33
10PUBLIC SCHOOLS CHALLENGE VASESch / Jun 8oDulwich College BC
06:10
11GERRY LAKE CHALLENGE CUPSch 2nd 8oSt.Edward's School BC
06:14
12JOHN WEBB SALVERJ16 8oSt.Paul's School BC
06:15
13CHILTERN SALVERJ15 1st. 8oAbingdon School BC
06:29
14THE ENVIROS TROPHY J15 2nd 8oSt.Paul's School BC
06:41
15GILES EVERY CHALLENGE CUPJ14 8x The Windsor Boys' School BC
06:35
16BORGNIS CHALLENGE CUPChampionship 4+Oxford Brookes University BC "A"
06:21
17CHARLES ROWE MEMORIAL CUPTier 2 4+Hinksey Sculling School
06:38
18PHILLIPS ROSE BOWLUnversity 4+University of Bristol BC06:29
19THE FRIENDS OF MARLOW REGATTA TROPHYSch / Jun 4+Radley College BC
06:53
20SENIOR FOURS CHALLENGE CUPChampionship 4 -Thames RC / Leander Club
06:06
21TOWN CUPTier 2 4-Northwich RC
06:29
22THE HUGH MADDOCK TROPHYChampionship 4x-Leander Club
05:59
23THE JUBILEE CUPTier 2 4x-Glasgow University BC
06:22
24PUBLIC SCHOOLS CHALLENGE CUPJ18 4x-The Windsor Boys' School BC
06:02
25IRIS LAKOVIC CUPJ15 4x+The Windsor Boys' School BC
06:38
26MARLOW PAIRS CHALLENGE CUPChampionship 2-Leander Club
06:49
27JOHN BROCKLEBANK CHALLENGE CUPChampionship 2xLeander Club
06:31
28WETHERED SCULLING CHALLENGE CUPChampionship 1xTwickenham RC (C.Dixon)07:00

Above: Please click on the winning team name for the presentation photograph.

To mark HM The Queen's Platinum Jubilee, crews from Clubs who won at the 1952 Marlow Regatta were invited to take part in a "Celebration Row Over".

The Clubs were: St Edmunds' College BC, London RC, Lady Margaret BC, The King's School Worcester BC, Trinity Hall BC, and Thames RC

Note 1. This Trophy has been awarded to two crews, since one of them is a composite crew (Molesey BC / Univ of London (cox only), and the other (City of Bristol RC) just one Club. The BR Rules of Racing allow a substitute cox to be from a different Club, so it is unclear whether, when the only member of a composite crew is a cox, where this truly makes it a composite. In this case, the Race Committee, decided to award the "win" to both crews.

Want to see how you looked at the event?

Visit the AllMarkOne website to view all their photographs

The Committee thank you for your support and hope that you had a safe and enjoyable Regatta.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top